Species
recorded from BENTHAUS 2002
Campaign in Austral Islands |
|
185
species recorded in the Austral Islands during the BENTHAUS campaign
n°
|
Scientific Name
|
Data
|
Photographs
|
1 | Acanthephyra eximia Smith, 1884 |
2 | Actaeomorpha erosa Miers, 1877 |
3 | Aegaeon rathbuni De Man, 1918 |
4 | Agononida imitata Macpherson, 2006 |
5 | Agononida simillima Macpherson, 2006 |
6 | Alpheus hailstonei, cf. Coutiere, 1905 |
7 | Alpheus oahuensis (Banner, 1953) |
8 | Arctides regalis Holthuis, 1963 |
9 | Aristaeomorpha foliacea (Risso, 1827) |
10 | Aristeus aff. mabahissae Ramadan, 1938 |
11 | Aulacolambrus hoplonotus (Adams & White, 1848) |
12 | Babamunida hystrix (Macpherson & de Saint Laurent, 1991) |
13 | Babamunida plexaura (Macpherson & de Saint Laurent, 1991) |
14 | Bathymunida avatea Macpherson & Baba, 2006 |
15 | Bathynarius albicinctus (Alcock, 1905) |
16 | Bathynarius pacificus Forest, 1993 |
17 | Bathysquilla microps (Manning, 1961) |
18 | Benthesicymus investigatoris Alcock & Anderson, 1899 |
19 | Brachycarpus biunguiculatus (Lucas, 1846) |
20 | Calcinus aff. sirius Morgan, 1991 |
21 | Calcinus albengai Poupin & Lemaitre, 2003 |
22 | Calcinus anani Poupin & McLaughlin, 1998 |
23 | Calcinus elegans (H. Milne Edwards, 1836) |
24 | Calcinus gouti Poupin, 1997 |
25 | Calcinus haigae Wooster, 1984 |
26 | Calcinus laevimanus (Randall, 1840) |
27 | Calcinus latens (Randall, 1840) |
28 | Calcinus spicatus Forest, 1951 |
29 | Calcinus vachoni Forest, 1958 |
30 | Calocarcinus habei Takeda, 1980 |
31 | Carpilius convexus (Forskål, 1775) |
32 | Catapagurus sp. nov. McLaughlin in preparation |
33 | Chaceon australis Manning, 1993 |
34 | Chlorodiella laevissima (Dana, 1852) |
35 | Chlorodiella nigra (Forskål, 1775) |
36 | Chorisquilla excavata (Miers, 1880) |
37 | Ciliopagurus major Forest, 1995 |
38 | Ciliopagurus plessisi Forest, 1995 |
39 | Clibanarius humilis (Dana, 1851) |
40 | Coenobita rugosus H. Milne Edwards, 1837 |
41 | Cuapetes elegans (Paulson, 1875) |
42 | Cuapetes ensifrons (Dana, 1852) |
43 | Cuapetes grandis (Stimpson, 1860) |
44 | Cuapetes rapanui Fransen, 1987 |
45 | Cyclograpsus integer H. Milne Edwards, 1837 |
46 | Daira perlata (Herbst, 1790) |
47 | Dardanus australis Forest & Morgan, 1991 |
48 | Dardanus gemmatus (H. Milne Edwards, 1848) |
49 | Dardanus lagopodes (Forskål, 1775) |
50 | Dardanus pedunculatus (Herbst, 1804) |
51 | Domecia hispida Eydoux & Souleyet, 1842 |
52 | Dromia wilsoni (Fulton & Grant, 1902) |
53 | Dynomene pilumnoides Alcock, 1900 |
54 | Dynomene praedator A. Milne-Edwards, 1879 |
55 | Echinolatus proximum Davie & Crosnier, 2006 |
56 | Ethusina huilianae Castro, 2005 |
57 | Ethusina microspina Chen 2000 |
58 | Etisus electra (Herbst, 1801) |
59 | Etisus laevimanus Randall, 1840 |
60 | Euchirograpsus tuerkayi Crosnier, 2001 |
61 | Exoclimenella maldivensis Duris & Bruce, 1995 |
62 | Galearctus rapanus (Holthuis, 1993) |
63 | Gebiacantha albengai Ngoc-Ho, 2005 |
64 | Genkaia keijii Tavares, 1993 |
65 | Geograpsus crinipes (Dana, 1851) |
66 | Glyphocrangon arduus Komai, 2007 |
67 | Gnathophylloides mineri Schmitt, 1933 |
68 | Gonodactylellus micronesicus (Manning, 1971) |
69 | Gonodactylellus rubriguttatus Erdmann & Manning, 1998 |
70 | Goreopagurus sp. nov. prov. det. P. McLaughlin |
71 | Grapsus tenuicrustatus (Herbst, 1783) |
72 | Hadropenaeus lucasii (Bate, 1881) |
73 | Hepomadus tener Smith, 1884 |
74 | Heteronida clivicola Macpherson & Baba, 2006 |
75 | Hirsutodynomene spinosa (Rathbun, 1911) |
76 | Homola orientalis Henderson, 1888 s.l. |
77 | Homologenus broussei Guinot & Richer de Forges, 1981 |
78 | Hoplophrys oatesii Henderson, 1893 |
79 | Hymenopenaeus halli Bruce, 1966 |
80 | Icelopagurus crosnieri McLaughlin, 1997 |
81 | Jocaste lucina (Nobili, 1901) |
82 | Jonesius triunguiculatus (Borradaile, 1902) |
83 | Kraussia rugulosa (Krauss, 1843) |
84 | Latreillia metanesa Williams, 1982 |
85 | Leptodius exaratus (H. Milne Edwards, 1834) |
86 | Leptodius gracilis (Dana, 1852) |
87 | Leptodius sanguineus (H. Milne Edwards, 1834) |
88 | Leptograpsus variegatus (Fabricius, 1793) |
89 | Liomera monticulosa (A. Milne-Edwards, 1873) |
90 | Lophozozymus pulchellus A. Milne-Edwards, 1867 |
91 | Macrophthalmus convexus Stimpson, 1858 |
92 | Menaethius monoceros (Latreille, 1825) |
93 | Metapenaeopsis velutina (Dana, 1852) |
94 | Metopograpsus thukuhar (Owen, 1839) |
95 | Michelopagurus limatulus (Henderson, 1888) |
96 | Monodaeus pettersoni Garth, 1985 |
97 | Munida alonsoi Macpherson, 1994 |
98 | Munida amathea Macpherson & de Saint Laurent, 1991 |
99 | Munida antliae Macpherson, 2006 |
100 | Munida apheles Macpherson, 2006 |
101 | Munida arae Macpherson, 2006 |
102 | Munida columbae Macpherson, 2006 |
103 | Munida descensa Macpherson, 2006 |
104 | Munida distiza Macpherson, 1994 |
105 | Munida erugata Macpherson, 2006 |
106 | Munida evarne Macpherson & de Saint Laurent, 1991 |
107 | Munida fasciata Macpherson, 2006 |
108 | Munida fornacis Macpherson, 2006 |
109 | Munida ignea Macpherson, 2006 |
110 | Munida leptitis Macpherson, 1994 |
111 | Munida llenasi Macpherson, 2006 |
112 | Munida longicheles Macpherson & de Saint Laurent, 1991 |
113 | Munida oblonga Macpherson, 2006 |
114 | Munida ocellata Macpherson & de Saint Laurent, 1991 |
115 | Munida pasithea Macpherson & de Saint Laurent, 1991 |
116 | Munida polynoe Macpherson & de Saint Laurent, 1991 |
117 | Munida profunda Macpherson & de Saint Laurent, 1991 |
118 | Munida rubrovata Macpherson & de Saint Laurent, 1991 |
119 | Munida typhle Macpherson, 1994 |
120 | Nematopagurus spinulosensoris McLaughlin & Brock, 1974 |
121 | Neogoneplax renoculis (Rathbun, 1914) |
122 | Neopalicus sp. nov. Castro in study May 2004 |
123 | Ocypode pallidula Hombron & Jacquinot, 1846 |
124 | Odontodactylus brevirostris (Miers, 1884) |
125 | Odontodactylus hawaiiensis Manning, 1967 |
126 | Oncinopus araneus (De Haan, 1839) |
127 | Onconida modica Baba & de Saint Laurent, 1996 |
128 | Pachygrapsus laevimanus Stimpson, 1858 |
129 | Pagurodes inarmatus Henderson, 1888 |
130 | Palaemonella spinulata Yokoa, 1936 |
131 | Palaemonella tenuipes Dana, 1852 |
132 | Panulirus pascuensis Reed, 1954 |
133 | Paragiopagurus fasciatus Lemaitre & Poupin, 2003 |
134 | Paragiopagurus wallisi (Lemaitre, 1994) |
135 | Paramunida pictura Macpherson, 1993 |
136 | Paramunida spatula Macpherson, 2006 |
137 | Parapontophilus cornutus Komai, 2008 |
138 | Parapontophilus demani (Chace, 1984) |
139 | Parapontophilus junceus (Bate, 1888) |
140 | Parapontophilus longirostris Komai, 2008 |
141 | Parribacus perlatus Holthuis, 1967 |
142 | Pasiphaea planidorsalis Hayashi, 2004 |
143 | Pentacheles laevis Bate, 1878 |
144 | Pentacheles snyderi (Rathbun, 1906) |
145 | Periclimenes aleator Bruce, 1991 |
146 | Periclimenes josephi Li, 2008 |
147 | Periclimenes uniunguiculatus Bruce, 1990 |
148 | Periclimenes vicinus Li, 2008 |
149 | Philocheras spp. T. Komai in preparation |
150 | Phymodius monticulosus (Dana, 1852) |
151 | Plesionika bifurca Alcock and Anderson, 1894 |
152 | Plesionika curvata Chan & Crosnier, 1991 |
153 | Plesionika spinidorsalis (Rathbun, 1906) |
154 | Polycheles alis Ahyong & Galil, 2006 |
155 | Polycheles surdus Galil, 2000 |
156 | Pseudograpsus albus Stimpson, 1858 |
157 | Pseudomunida fragilis Haig, 1979 |
158 | Pseudopalicus oahuensis (Rathbun, 1906) |
159 | Pseudozius caystrus (Adams & White, 1848) |
160 | Ptychognathus easteranus Rathbun, 1907 |
161 | Pylopaguropsis lewinsohni McLaughlin & Haig, 1988 |
162 | Raoulserenea hieroglyphica (Manning, 1972) |
163 | Raymunida limbata Macpherson, 2006 |
164 | Sadayoshia sp. in study by E. Macpherson |
165 | Schizophrys aspera (H. Milne Edwards, 1834) |
166 | Scyllarides haanii (De Haan, 1841) |
167 | Setanida cristata Macpherson, 2006 |
168 | Sicyonia inflexa (Kubo, 1949) |
169 | Solitariopagurus turkayi McLaughlin, 1997 |
170 | Strobopagurus gracilipes (A. Milne-Edwards, 1891) |
171 | Stylodactylus discissipes Bate, 1888 |
172 | Sympagurus dofleini (Balss, 1912) |
173 | Systellaspis guillei Crosnier, 1987 |
174 | Tarrasopagurus sp. prov. det. P. McLaughlin |
175 | Tetraloides heterodactyla (Heller, 1861) |
176 | Thyraplax cooki (Rathbun, 1906) |
177 | Trapezia areolata Dana, 1852 |
178 | Trapezia flavopunctata Eydoux & Souleyet, 1842 |
179 | Trapezia punctimanus Odinetz, 1983 |
180 | Trapezia tigrina Eydoux & Souleyet, 1842 |
181 | Tylocarcinus styx (Herbst, 1803) |
182 | Uca tetragonon (Herbst, 1790) |
183 | Viaderiana taeniola (Rathbun, 1906) |
184 | Xanthias lamarcki (H. Milne Edwards, 1834) |
185 | Yaldwynopsis guinotae Richer de Forges & Ng, 2007 |
|