Species
recorded from
Frv Marara campaigns (1986-1996) |
|
Species have been collected from inshore to depths of 1050 m. About 80 new deep
species have been described in taxonomic studies such as: Chan
& Crosnier(1997) ; Crosnier(1986)
; Davie(1993)
; Forest(1995)
; Guinot(1991)
; Guinot & Richer de Forges(1995)
; Lemaitre(1994)
; Macpherson & de Saint
Laurent (1991) ; McLay
(1991) ; Poupin(1994)
; Saint Laurent & Poupin
(1996).
332
species recorded in French Polynesia from the Frv Marara campaigns
(including 189 new records for these islands, in red)
n°
|
Scientific Name
|
Data
|
Photographs
|
1 | Acanthephyra eximia Smith, 1884 |
2 | Agononida aequabilis Macpherson, 2006 |
3 | Agononida imitata Macpherson, 2006 |
4 | Agononida normani (Henderson, 1885) |
5 | Agononida simillima Macpherson, 2006 |
6 | Alainodaeus akiaki Davie, 1993 |
7 | Alainodaeus nuku Davie, 1997 |
8 | Alainodaeus rimatara Davie, 1993 |
9 | Albunea marquisiana Boyko, 2000 |
10 | Anchistus demani Kemp, 1922 |
11 | Aristaeomorpha foliacea (Risso, 1827) |
12 | Aristeus aff. mabahissae Ramadan, 1938 |
13 | Ashtoret picta (Hess, 1865) |
14 | Atergatis floridus (Linnaeus, 1767) |
15 | Atyoida pilipes (Newport, 1847) |
16 | Babamunida hystrix (Macpherson & de Saint Laurent, 1991) |
17 | Babamunida plexaura (Macpherson & de Saint Laurent, 1991) |
18 | Banareia fatuhiva Davie, 1993 |
19 | Bathynarius albicinctus (Alcock, 1905) |
20 | Bathynarius pacificus Forest, 1993 |
21 | Benthesicymus investigatoris Alcock & Anderson, 1899 |
22 | Beuroisia manquenei Guinot & Richer de Forges, 1981 |
23 | Brusinia piriformis Crosnier & Moosa, 2002 |
24 | Calappa hepatica (Linnaeus, 1758) |
25 | Calappa sebastieni Galil, 1997 |
26 | Calcinus anani Poupin & McLaughlin, 1998 |
27 | Calcinus elegans (H. Milne Edwards, 1836) |
28 | Calcinus gouti Poupin, 1997 |
29 | Calcinus guamensis Wooster, 1984 |
30 | Calcinus haigae Wooster, 1984 |
31 | Calcinus imperialis Whitelegge, 1901 |
32 | Calcinus isabellae Poupin, 1997 |
33 | Calcinus laevimanus (Randall, 1840) |
34 | Calcinus latens (Randall, 1840) |
35 | Calcinus morgani Rahayu & Forest, 1999 |
36 | Calcinus nitidus Heller, 1865 |
37 | Calcinus orchidae Poupin, 1997 |
38 | Calcinus revi Poupin & McLaughlin, 1998 |
39 | Calcinus seurati Forest, 1951 |
40 | Calcinus spicatus Forest, 1951 |
41 | Calcinus vachoni Forest, 1958 |
42 | Camposcia retusa Latreille, 1829 |
43 | Carcinoplax velutina Castro, 2007 |
44 | Carpilius convexus (Forskål, 1775) |
45 | Chaceon australis Manning, 1993 |
46 | Chaceon poupini Manning, 1992 |
47 | Charybdis erythrodactyla (Lamarck, 1818) |
48 | Charybdis rathbuni Leene, 1938 |
49 | Cheramus sibogae (de Man, 1905) |
50 | Chlorodiella nigra (Forskål, 1775) |
51 | Ciliopagurus krempfi (Forest, 1952) |
52 | Ciliopagurus major Forest, 1995 |
53 | Ciliopagurus pacificus Forest, 1995 |
54 | Ciliopagurus plessisi Forest, 1995 |
55 | Ciliopagurus strigatus (Herbst, 1804) |
56 | Ciliopagurus vakovako Poupin, 2001 |
57 | Clibanarius humilis (Dana, 1851) |
58 | Clibanarius ransoni Forest, 1953 |
59 | Clibanarius rhabdodactylus Forest, 1953 |
60 | Clibanarius striolatus Dana, 1852 |
61 | Clibanarius zebra (Dana, 1851) |
62 | Conchodytes tridacnae ? Peters, 1852 |
63 | Coralliocaris superba (Dana, 1852) |
64 | Coralliocaris viridis Bruce, 1974 |
65 | Cryptodromiopsis tridens Borradaile, 1903 |
66 | Cuapetes elegans (Paulson, 1875) |
67 | Cuapetes grandis (Stimpson, 1860) |
68 | Cyclodius ungulatus (H. Milne Edwards, 1834) |
69 | Cymo melanodactylus De Haan, 1833 |
70 | Cyrtomaia ihlei Guinot & Richer de Forges, 1982 |
71 | Cyrtomaia sp. nov. cf. ihlei Guinot prov. det. |
72 | Dardanus australis Forest & Morgan, 1991 |
73 | Dardanus brachyops Forest, 1962 |
74 | Dardanus gemmatus (H. Milne Edwards, 1848) |
75 | Dardanus lagopodes (Forskål, 1775) |
76 | Dardanus megistos (Herbst, 1804) |
77 | Dardanus pedunculatus (Herbst, 1804) |
78 | Demania garthi Guinot & Richer de Forges, 1981 |
79 | Demania mortenseni (Odhner, 1925) |
80 | Discoplax rotunda (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) |
81 | Dromia wilsoni (Fulton & Grant, 1902) |
82 | Enoplometopus crosnieri Chan & Yu, 1998 |
83 | Enoplometopus gracilipes de Saint Laurent, 1988 |
84 | Enoplometopus holthuisi Gordon, 1968 |
85 | Epistocavea mururoa Davie, 1993 |
86 | Eriphia scabricula Dana, 1852 |
87 | Etisus laevimanus Randall, 1840 |
88 | Euchirograpsus tuerkayi Crosnier, 2001 |
89 | Eumunida keijii de Saint Laurent & Macpherson, 1990 |
90 | Eumunida treguieri de Saint Laurent & Poupin, 1996 |
91 | Euryozius danielae Davie, 1993 |
92 | Eutrichocheles tuamotu Ngoc-Ho, 1998 |
93 | Galearctus aurora (Holthuis, 1982) |
94 | Galearctus rapanus (Holthuis, 1993) |
95 | Garthambrus poupini (Garth, 1993) |
96 | Garthambrus stellata (Rathbun, 1906) |
97 | Geograpsus crinipes (Dana, 1851) |
98 | Geograpsus stormi De Man, 1895 |
99 | Gonioinfradens paucidentatus (A. Milne-Edwards, 1861) |
100 | Gonodactylellus espinosus (Borradaile, 1898) |
101 | Grapsus longitarsis Dana, 1851 |
102 | Grapsus tenuicrustatus (Herbst, 1783) |
103 | Hadropenaeus lucasii (Bate, 1881) |
104 | Hapalocarcinus marsupialis Simpson, 1859 |
105 | Harpiliopsis beaupresii (Audouin, 1825) |
106 | Harpiliopsis depressa (Stimpson, 1860) |
107 | Harpiliopsis spinigera (Ortmann, 1890) |
108 | Heterocarpus aff. ensifer A. Milne-Edwards, 1881 |
109 | Heterocarpus amacula Crosnier, 1988 |
110 | Heterocarpus dorsalis Bate, 1888 |
111 | Heterocarpus laevigatus Bate, 1888 |
112 | Heterocarpus longirostris McGilchrist, 1905 |
113 | Heterocarpus parvispina De Man, 1917 |
114 | Heterocarpus sibogae De Man, 1917 |
115 | Homola orientalis Henderson, 1888 s.l. |
116 | Homola poupini Richer de Forges & Ng, 2007 |
117 | Huenia heraldica (De Haan, 1837) |
118 | Hymenopenaeus halli Bruce, 1966 |
119 | Hypocolpus mararae Crosnier, 1991 |
120 | Indosquilla manihinei Ingle & Merrett, 1971 |
121 | Intesius crosnieri Davie, 1998 |
122 | Jocaste japonica (Ortmann, 1890) |
123 | Jocaste lucina (Nobili, 1901) |
124 | Justitia longimanus (H. Milne Edwards, 1837) |
125 | Justitia vericeli Poupin, 1994 |
126 | Laleonectes nipponensis (Sakai, 1938) |
127 | Laleonectes stridens Crosnier & Moosa, 2002 |
128 | Lamoha inflata (Guinot & Richer de Forges, 1981) |
129 | Lamoha murotoensis (Sakai, 1979) |
130 | Lamoha personata (Guinot & Richer de Forges, 1981) |
131 | Latreillia metanesa Williams, 1982 |
132 | Leiogalathea laevirostris (Balss, 1913) |
133 | Leptodius gracilis (Dana, 1852) |
134 | Leptodius sanguineus (H. Milne Edwards, 1834) |
135 | Leptograpsus variegatus (Fabricius, 1793) |
136 | Libystes truncatifrons ? (de Man, 1887) |
137 | Ligur ensiferus (Risso, 1816) |
138 | Liomera bella (Dana, 1852) |
139 | Liomera tristis (Dana, 1852) |
140 | Lissocarcinus laevis Miers, 1886 |
141 | Lissocarcinus orbicularis Dana, 1852 |
142 | Lithodes megacantha Macpherson, 1991 |
143 | Lophozozymus bertonciniae Guinot & Richer de Forges, 1981 |
144 | Lophozozymus cristatus A. Milne-Edwards, 1867 |
145 | Lophozozymus edwardsi Odhner, 1925 |
146 | Lupocyclus quinquedentatus Rathbun, 1906 |
147 | Lydia annulipes (H. Milne Edwards, 1834) |
148 | Lysiosquillina maculata (Fabricius, 1793) |
149 | Lysmata amboinensis (De Man, 1888) |
150 | Macrophthalmus consobrinus Nobili, 1906 |
151 | Macrophthalmus convexus Stimpson, 1858 |
152 | Macrophthalmus serenei Takeda & Komai, 1991 |
153 | Mathildella maxima Guinot & Richer de Forges, 1981 |
154 | Medaeus grandis Davie, 1993 |
155 | Meractaea tafai Davie, 1993 |
156 | Merhippolyte kauiaensis Rathbun, 1906 |
157 | Meriola rufomaculata Davie, 1993 |
158 | Metadynomene tanensis aff. (Yokoya, 1933) |
159 | Metapenaeopsis difficilis Crosnier, 1991 |
160 | Metapenaeopsis marquesas Crosnier, 1991 |
161 | Metopograpsus thukuhar (Owen, 1839) |
162 | Moloha aff. majora (Kubo, 1936) |
163 | Munida amathea Macpherson & de Saint Laurent, 1991 |
164 | Munida distiza Macpherson, 1994 |
165 | Munida ducoussoi Macpherson & de Saint Laurent, 1991 |
166 | Munida evarne Macpherson & de Saint Laurent, 1991 |
167 | Munida lenticularis Macpherson & de Saint Laurent, 1991 |
168 | Munida longicheles Macpherson & de Saint Laurent, 1991 |
169 | Munida ocellata Macpherson & de Saint Laurent, 1991 |
170 | Munida pasithea Macpherson & de Saint Laurent, 1991 |
171 | Munida polynoe Macpherson & de Saint Laurent, 1991 |
172 | Munida profunda Macpherson & de Saint Laurent, 1991 |
173 | Munida pulchra Macpherson & de Saint Laurent, 1991 |
174 | Munida rubella Macpherson & de Saint Laurent, 1991 |
175 | Munida rubrovata Macpherson & de Saint Laurent, 1991 |
176 | Nanocassiope oblonga Davie, 1995 |
177 | Naxioides teatui Poupin, 1995 |
178 | Naxioides vaitahu Poupin, 1995 |
179 | Nematocarcinus combensis Burukovsky, 2000c |
180 | Nematocarcinus gracilis Bate, 1888 |
181 | Nematopagurus alcocki McLaughlin, 1997 |
182 | Nematopagurus kosiensis McLaughlin, 1998 |
183 | Nematopagurus spinulosensoris McLaughlin & Brock, 1974 |
184 | Notopoides latus Henderson, 1888 |
185 | Notosceles chimmonis Bourne, 1922 |
186 | Notosceles viaderi Ward, 1942 |
187 | Ocypode ceratophthalma (Pallas, 1772) |
188 | Ocypode cordimanus Desmaret, 1825 |
189 | Ocypode pallidula Hombron & Jacquinot, 1846 |
190 | Odontodactylus brevirostris (Miers, 1884) |
191 | Oncopagurus oimos Lemaitre, 1998 |
192 | Oncopagurus tuamotu (Lemaitre, 1994) |
193 | Oplophorus spinosus (Brullé, 1839) |
194 | Oplophorus typus Milne Edwards, 1837 |
195 | Oratosquilla fabricii (Holthuis, 1941) |
196 | Oreotlos encymus Tan & Ng, 1992 |
197 | Oreotlos potanus Tan & Ng, 1993 |
198 | Ozius rugulosus Stimpson, 1858 |
199 | Ozius tuberculosus H. Milne Edwards, 1834 |
200 | Pachygrapsus plicatus (H. Milne Edwards, 1837) |
201 | Panulirus homarus (Linnaeus, 1758) |
202 | Panulirus penicillatus (Olivier, 1791) |
203 | Paragiopagurus boletifer (de Saint Laurent, 1972) |
204 | Paragiopagurus bougainvillei (Lemaitre, 1994) |
205 | Paragiopagurus wallisi (Lemaitre, 1994) |
206 | Paranchistus pycnodontae Bruce, 1978 |
207 | Parathranites parahexagonum Crosnier, 2002 |
208 | Parathranites tuberosus Crosnier, 2002 |
209 | Paraxanthodes polynesiensis Davie, 1993 |
210 | Paraxiopsis brocki (De Man, 1888) |
211 | Parhippolyte uveae Borradaile, 1900 |
212 | Parribacus holthuisi Forest, 1954 |
213 | Pasiphaea planidorsalis Hayashi, 2004 |
214 | Percnon abbreviatum (Dana, 1851) |
215 | Percnon affine (H. Milne Edwards, 1853) |
216 | Percnon guinotae Crosnier, 1965 |
217 | Percnon planissimum (Herbst, 1804) |
218 | Periclimenes mahei Bruce, 1969 |
219 | Periclimenes poupini Bruce, 1989 |
220 | Periclimenes soror Nobili, 1904 |
221 | Petrolisthes borradailei Kropp, 1983 |
222 | Philarius gerlachei (Nobili, 1905) |
223 | Phymodius monticulosus (Dana, 1852) |
224 | Pilodius areolatus (H. Milne Edwards, 1834) |
225 | Pilodius pugil Dana, 1852 |
226 | Pilumnus merodentatus Nobili, 1906 |
227 | Pilumnus parvulus Nobili, 1906 |
228 | Plagusia speciosa Dana, 1851 |
229 | Plagusia squamosa (Herbst, 1790) |
230 | Planes major (MacLeay, 1838) |
231 | Platepistoma balssii (Zarenkov, 1990) |
232 | Plesionika carsini Crosnier, 1986 |
233 | Plesionika curvata Chan & Crosnier, 1991 |
234 | Plesionika edwardsii (Brandt, 1851) |
235 | Plesionika erythrocyclus Chan & Crosnier, 1997 |
236 | Plesionika fenneri Crosnier, 1986 |
237 | Plesionika flavicauda Chan & Crosnier, 1991 |
238 | Plesionika macropoda Chace, 1939 |
239 | Plesionika martia (A. Milne-Edwards, 1883) |
240 | Plesionika nesisi (Burukovsky, 1986) |
241 | Plesionika payeni Chan & Crosnier, 1997 |
242 | Plesionika picta Chan & Crosnier, 1997 |
243 | Plesionika poupini Chan & Crosnier, 1997 |
244 | Plesionika protati Chan & Crosnier, 1997 |
245 | Plesionika reflexa Chace, 1985 |
246 | Plesionika rubrior Chan & Crosnier, 1991 |
247 | Plesionika semilaevis Bate, 1888 |
248 | Plesionika sindoi (Rathbun, 1906) |
249 | Plesionika spinidorsalis (Rathbun, 1906) |
250 | Plesionika spinipes Bate, 1888 |
251 | Plesionika williamsi Forest, 1964 |
252 | Pleurocolpus boileaui Crosnier, 1995 |
253 | Portunus cf. longispinosus Dana, 1852 (in Crosnier, 2002) |
254 | Portunus dubius (Laurie, 1906) |
255 | Portunus granulatus (H. Milne Edwards, 1834) |
256 | Portunus iranjae Crosnier, 1962 |
257 | Portunus macrophthalmus Rathbun, 1906 |
258 | Portunus sanguinolentus (Herbst, 1783) |
259 | Portunus suborbicularis Stephenson, 1975 |
260 | Poupinia hirsuta Guinot, 1991 |
261 | Progeryon mararae Guinot & Richer de Forges, 1981 |
262 | Psaumis cavipes (Dana, 1852) |
263 | Pseudoliomera speciosa (Dana, 1852) |
264 | Pseudopalicus oahuensis (Rathbun, 1906) |
265 | Pseudozius caystrus (Adams & White, 1848) |
266 | Ptychognathus easteranus Rathbun, 1907 |
267 | Puerulus sp. nov. aff angulatus Chan, 2012 (in press) |
268 | Pylopaguropsis lewinsohni McLaughlin & Haig, 1988 |
269 | Quadrella maculosa Alcock, 1898 |
270 | Quadrella serenei Galil, 1986 |
271 | Ranina ranina (Linnaeus, 1758) |
272 | Rata tuamotense Davie, 1993 |
273 | Raymunida cagnetei Macpherson & Machordom, 2000 |
274 | Rhinolambrus contrarius (Herbst, 1796) |
275 | Sadayoshia edwardsii Miers, 1884 |
276 | Saron marmoratus (Olivier, 1811) |
277 | Scylla serrata (Forskål, 1775) |
278 | Solitariopagurus triprobolus Poupin & McLaughlin, 1996 |
279 | Sphaerodromia ducoussoi McLay, 1991 |
280 | Stenopus sp. nov. J. Goy det. |
281 | Strigopagurus poupini Forest, 1995 |
282 | Strobopagurus gracilipes (A. Milne-Edwards, 1891) |
283 | Stylodactylus libratus Chace, 1983 |
284 | Sympagurus affinis (Henderson, 1888) |
285 | Sympagurus dofleini (Balss, 1912) |
286 | Sympagurus planimanus (de Saint Laurent, 1972) |
287 | Sympagurus poupini Lemaitre, 1994 |
288 | Sympagurus trispinosus (Balss, 1911) |
289 | Systellaspis debilis (A. Milne-Edwards, 1881) |
290 | Systellaspis guillei Crosnier, 1987 |
291 | Systellaspis pellucida Filhol, 1885 |
292 | Tanaoa serenei (Richer de Forges, 1983) |
293 | Tetralia cinctipes Paulson, 1875 |
294 | Tetralia glaberrima (Herbst, 1790) |
295 | Tetraloides nigrifrons (Dana, 1852) |
296 | Thalamita cerasma Wee & Ng, 1995 |
297 | Thalamita coeruleipes Hombron & Jacquinot, 1846 |
298 | Thalamita crenata (Latreille, 1829) |
299 | Thalamita dakini Montgomery, 1931 |
300 | Thalamita difficilis Crosnier, 2002 |
301 | Thalamita macropus Montgomery, 1931 |
302 | Thalamita macrospinifera Rathbun, 1911 |
303 | Thalamita mitsiensis Crosnier, 1962 |
304 | Thalamita multispinosa Stephenson & Rees, 1967 |
305 | Thalamita philippinensis Stephenson & Rees, 1967 |
306 | Thalamita picta Stimpson, 1858 |
307 | Thalamita pseudopelsarti Crosnier, 2002 |
308 | Thalamita spinifera Borradaile, 1903 |
309 | Thalamitoides quadridens A. Milne-Edwards, 1869 |
310 | Thor amboinensis (De Man, 1888) |
311 | Thyraplax cristata Castro, 2007 |
312 | Thyraplax digitodentata Castro, 2007 |
313 | Trapezia areolata Dana, 1852 |
314 | Trapezia bella Dana, 1852 |
315 | Trapezia bidentata (Forskål, 1775) |
316 | Trapezia digitalis Latreille, 1828 |
317 | Trapezia globosa Castro, 1997 |
318 | Trapezia punctimanus Odinetz, 1983 |
319 | Trapezia rufopunctata (Herbst, 1799) |
320 | Trapezia serenei Odinetz, 1983 |
321 | Trapezia speciosa Dana, 1852 |
322 | Trapezia tigrina Eydoux & Souleyet, 1842 |
323 | Uca crassipes (Adams & White, 1848) |
324 | Uca tetragonon (Herbst, 1790) |
325 | Urnalana purarensis (Ovaere, 1987) |
326 | Utinomiella dimorpha (Henderson, 1906) |
327 | Varuna litterata (Fabricius, 1798) |
328 | Vir sp. nov. Bruce (in preparation) |
329 | Xanthias lamarcki (H. Milne Edwards, 1834) |
330 | Xanthias tetraodon (Heller, 1865) |
331 | Yaldwynopsis guinotae Richer de Forges & Ng, 2007 |
332 | Zosimus aeneus (Linnaeus, 1758) |
|